Bug in the Sync Setup?

Think you've found a bug? Post a description here.

Moderator: Serin

Post Reply
guruper
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:21 am

Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by guruper » Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:14 am

I've set up sync between our 2 Enterprise servers and when I add the entry I make sure I de-select "Include Passive Passive Port Range". I want to have unique port range on the 2 servers. When syncing the range is overwritten on server 2. When I go into the setup again, I can see the setting is ticked on. Seems like the setting was not saved during the initial setup. Can you verify this? We can't use the sync functionality unless our passive ports stay unique on the 2 servers.

pacman
Senior User
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by pacman » Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:41 pm

Hello,

What version are your running? Please make sure that you are running the latest version of Cerberus. We fixed this behavior in the latest version.

guruper
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:21 am

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by guruper » Fri Jan 27, 2017 6:34 am

I'm running 8.0.9.0, and that's the latest I think.

pacman
Senior User
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by pacman » Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:05 am

I was able to reproduce your issue.

We are our investigating the issue now and should have a fix shortly.

guruper
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:21 am

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by guruper » Thu Feb 02, 2017 3:10 am

I've downloaded the new version released yesterday, 9.0.10. The problem is still there. Can you give some info on when we can expect a solution to the problem?

pacman
Senior User
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by pacman » Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:42 am

We hope to have a fix for this by the end of the week.
Sorry for the delay.

User avatar
Serin
Site Administrator
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:57 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by Serin » Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:37 pm

Fixed in the just released 8.0.10.1.

guruper
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:21 am

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Post by guruper » Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:06 am

Thanks!! I've installed the latest update and it works as expected now.

Per :-)

Post Reply