Page 1 of 1

Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:14 am
by guruper
I've set up sync between our 2 Enterprise servers and when I add the entry I make sure I de-select "Include Passive Passive Port Range". I want to have unique port range on the 2 servers. When syncing the range is overwritten on server 2. When I go into the setup again, I can see the setting is ticked on. Seems like the setting was not saved during the initial setup. Can you verify this? We can't use the sync functionality unless our passive ports stay unique on the 2 servers.

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 1:41 pm
by pacman
Hello,

What version are your running? Please make sure that you are running the latest version of Cerberus. We fixed this behavior in the latest version.

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 6:34 am
by guruper
I'm running 8.0.9.0, and that's the latest I think.

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:05 am
by pacman
I was able to reproduce your issue.

We are our investigating the issue now and should have a fix shortly.

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 3:10 am
by guruper
I've downloaded the new version released yesterday, 9.0.10. The problem is still there. Can you give some info on when we can expect a solution to the problem?

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:42 am
by pacman
We hope to have a fix for this by the end of the week.
Sorry for the delay.

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:37 pm
by Serin
Fixed in the just released 8.0.10.1.

Re: Bug in the Sync Setup?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:06 am
by guruper
Thanks!! I've installed the latest update and it works as expected now.

Per :-)