passwords

Think you've found a bug? Post a description here.

Moderator: Serin

Post Reply
embriao

passwords

Post by embriao » Mon May 17, 2004 11:26 pm

hello
could not change users password
it turns to a "default" value by itself

User avatar
Serin
Site Administrator
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:57 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by Serin » Tue May 18, 2004 2:25 pm

The password has probably changed just fine. Please verify that you cannot log in with the new password. After reloading a user in the User manager, the password field is always set to 8 '*'s

The reason is simple. Passwords are not actually stored by Cerberus FTP Server. Instead, a secure hash (SHA1, if you are curious) is generated and stored. It is impossible to reverse engineer the password from the secure hash, thus it is impossible to know the length of the password.

This is the standard technique most applications use to store password information. Any other method is usually considered insecure and should be employed only when absolutely necessary.

Guest

password issues part deux

Post by Guest » Thu Jun 10, 2004 11:03 am

I am having the same issue, I noticed what you had mentioned, but when I test the FTP I am having a password issue. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the app and upon creating a new user and password, I am never able to log on. :(

User avatar
Serin
Site Administrator
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:57 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by Serin » Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:02 pm

Are you trying to connect through Internet Explorer?

If so, try:

To Change the MSIE FTP Client Mode
  • Start Internet Explorer.

    On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.

    Click the Advanced tab.

    Under Browsing, clear the Enable folder view for FTP sites check box.

    Select the Use Passive FTP (for firewall and DSL modem compatibility) check box.

    Click OK.

Kerm

Post by Kerm » Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:32 am

Hello.. :)

I have the same problem as Embriao and "Guest".. :(

When I change the pass for the clients, it always change back again.. :(

I have read this topic again, and again but I just can figure out what to do.. :(

Kerm

EftheM

Post by EftheM » Sat Jan 01, 2005 5:11 pm

jep having the same problem here..

it resets itself

Robert Spanjaard

Post by Robert Spanjaard » Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:34 am

EftheM wrote:jep having the same problem here..

it resets itself
No problem here, with version 2.22. Which version do you use?

Post Reply